WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Asteraceae

Taxon: Prenanthes alba L.

Common: lionsfoot rattlesnakeroot whitelettuce

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant 1.5'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Nabalus albus (L.) Hook.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Ray Francies

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database