WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Potamogetonaceae

Taxon: Potamogeton zosteriformis Fernald

Common: flatstem pondweed flatstemmed pondweed

Native
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Potamogeton compressus auct. non L.
  • Potamogeton zosterifolius auct. non Schumach.
  • Potamogeton zosterifolius Schumach. subsp. zosteriformis
  • Potamogeton zosterifolius Schumach. var. americanus A.Benn.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Andrew Hipp

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database