WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Potentilla recta L.

Common: roughfruited cinquefoil sulphur cinquefoil sulphur fivefingers

Introduced - naturalized
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 16"-32"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Potentilla pilosa Willd.
  • Potentilla recta L. var. obscura (Nestl.) W.D.J.Koch
  • Potentilla recta L. var. pilosa (Willd.) Ledeb.
  • Potentilla recta L. var. sulphurea (Lam.) Peyr.
  • Potentilla sulphurea Lam.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Merel R. Black

    More Photos

    View Image
    Emmet J. Judziewicz



    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database