WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Potamogetonaceae

Taxon: Potamogeton pusillus L. subsp. tenuissimus

Common: narrowleaved small pondweed slender pondweed small pondweed

Native
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber
  • Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber var. acuminatus Fieber
  • Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber var. berchtoldii
  • Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber var. colpophilus (Fernald) Fernald
  • Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber var. lacunatus (Hagstr.) Fernald
  • Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber var. mucronatus Fieber
  • Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber var. polyphyllus (Morong) Fernald
  • Potamogeton berchtoldii Fieber var. tenuissimus (Mert. & W.D.J.Koch) Fernald
  • Potamogeton pusillus L. var. mucronatus (Fieber) Graebn.
  • Potamogeton pusillus L. var. tenuissimus Mert. & W.D.J.Koch
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database