WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Potentilla norvegica L.

Common: Norwegian cinquefoil rough cinquefoil strawberryweed

Native
erect annual/perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1'-3'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Potentilla hirsuta Michx.
  • Potentilla labradorica Lehm.
  • Potentilla monspeliensis L.
  • Potentilla norvegica L. subsp. hirsuta
  • Potentilla norvegica L. var. hirsuta (Michx.) Torr. & A.Gray
  • Potentilla norvegica L. subsp. monspeliensis
  • Potentilla norvegica L. var. labradorica (Lehm.) Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database