WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Potamogetonaceae

Taxon: Potamogeton gramineus L.

Common: grassleaved pondweed variableleaved pondweed

Native
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Potamogeton gramineus L. var. graminifolius Fr.
  • Potamogeton gramineus L. var. maximus Morong ex A.Benn.
  • Potamogeton gramineus L. var. myriophyllus J.W.Robbins
  • Potamogeton gramineus L. var. typicus Ogden
  • Potamogeton heterophyllus auct. non Schreb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database