WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Potamogetonaceae

Taxon: Potamogeton diversifolius Raf.

Common: common snailseed pondweed waterthread pondweed

Special Concern
perennial aquatic
blooms Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Potamogeton capillaceus Poir., pro parte
  • Potamogeton capillaceus Poir. var. atripes Fernald
  • Potamogeton diversifolius Raf. var. multidenticulatus (Morong) Aschers. & Graebn.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database