WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Rosaceae

Taxon: Potentilla arguta Pursh subsp. arguta

Common: prairie cinquefoil tall cinquefoil tall potentilla

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 12"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Drymocallis agrimonioides (Pursh) Rydb.
  • Drymocallis arguta (Pursh) Rydb.
  • Geum agrimonioides Pursh
  • Potentilla arguta Pursh var. arguta
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database