WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Potamogetonaceae

Taxon: Potamogeton alpinus Balb.

Common: alpine pondweed red pondweed

Native
perennial aquatic

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Potamogeton alpinus Balb. subsp. tenuifolius
  • Potamogeton alpinus Balb. var. alpinus
  • Potamogeton alpinus Balb. var. subellipticus (Fernald) Ogden
  • Potamogeton alpinus Balb. var. tenuifolius (Raf.) Ogden
  • Potamogeton tenuifolius Raf.
  • Potamogeton tenuifolius Raf. var. subellipticus Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database