WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Portulacaceae

Taxon: Portulaca oleracea L.

Common: common purslane little hogweed purslane pusley

Introduced (?) - naturalized
matting annual forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 1"-20"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Portulaca oleracea L. subsp. granulato-stellulata
  • Portulaca oleracea L. subsp. nitida
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database