WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Populus X jackii Sarg. X

Common: balmofGilead Jacks poplar

Introduced - escaped
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Populus candicans auct. non Aiton
  • Populus gileadensis Rouleau
  • Populus manitobensis Dode
  • Populus X andrewsii Sarg. X
  • Populus X bernardii B.Boivin X
  • Populus X dutillyi Lepage X
  • Populus X generosa Henry X
  • Populus X gileadensis Rouleau X
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database