WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Populus X canescens (Aiton) Sm. (pro sp.) X

Common: curly poplar gray poplar

Introduced - persisting and spreading
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Populus alba L. var. canescens Aiton
  • Populus hybrida M.Bieb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database