WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Populus tremuloides Michx.

Common: aspen quaking aspen

Native - potentially invasive
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Populus aurea Tidestr.
  • Populus cercidiphylla Britton
  • Populus tremula L. subsp. tremuloides
  • Populus tremuloides Michx. var. aurea (Tidestr.) Daniels
  • Populus tremuloides Michx. var. cercidiphylla (Britton) Sudw.
  • Populus tremuloides Michx. var. intermedia Vict.
  • Populus tremuloides Michx. var. magnifica Vict.
  • Populus tremuloides Michx. var. rhomboidea Vict.
  • Populus tremuloides Michx. var. vancouveriana (Trel.) Sarg.
  • Populus vancouveriana Trel.
  • Populus X polygonifolia F.G.Bernard X
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database