WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Populus nigra L.

Common: black poplar Lombardy poplar

Introduced - locally established
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Populus dilatata Aiton
  • Populus italica (Du Roi) Moench
  • Populus nigra L. var. italica Du Roi
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Michael Clayton

    More Photos

    View Image
    Robert W. Freckmann


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database