WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Populus grandidentata Michx.

Common: bigtooth aspen largetoothed aspen

Native - potentially invasive
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Populus grandidentata Michx. var. angustata Vict.
  • Populus grandidentata Michx. var. meridionalis Tidestr.
  • Populus grandidentata Michx. var. subcordata Vict.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Keir Morse



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database