WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Populus deltoides Bartram ex Marshall subsp. monilifera

Common: plains cottonwood

Native - potentially invasive
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Monilistus monilifera (Aiton) Raf. ex B.D.Jacks.
  • Populus besseyana Dode
  • Populus deltoides Bartram ex Marshall var. occidentalis Rydb.
  • Populus monilifera Aiton
  • Populus occidentalis (Rydb.) Britton ex Rydb.
  • Populus sargentii Dode
  • Populus sargentii Dode var. texana (Sarg.) Correll
  • Populus texana Sarg.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: John Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database