WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Salicaceae

Taxon: Populus balsamifera L. subsp. balsamifera

Common: balsam poplar hackmatack

Native
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Populus balsamifera L. var. candicans (Aiton) A.Gray
  • Populus balsamifera L. var. fernaldiana Rouleau
  • Populus balsamifera L. var. lanceolata Marshall
  • Populus balsamifera L. var. michauxii (Dode) A.Henry
  • Populus balsamifera L. var. subcordata Hyl.
  • Populus candicans Aiton
  • Populus michauxii Dode
  • Populus tacamahacca Mill.
  • Populus tacamahacca Mill. var. candicans (Aiton) Stout
  • Populus tacamahacca Mill. var. lanceolata (Marshall) Farw.
  • Populus tacamahacca Mill. var. michauxii (Dode) Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Hugh H. Iltis

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database