WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polypodiaceae

Taxon: Polypodium virginianum L.

Common: common polypody rockcap fern rock polypody

Native
perennial fern
frond 4"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Polypodium vinlandicum A.Löve & D.Löve
  • Polypodium vulgare auct. pro parte, non L.
  • Polypodium vulgare L. var. americanum Hook.
  • Polypodium vulgare L. var. virginianum (L.) D.C.Eaton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Paul E. Berry

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database