WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum virginianum L.

Common: jumpseed woodland knotweed

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 20"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Antenoron virginianum (L.) Roberty & Vautier
  • Persicaria virginiana (L.) Gaertn.
  • Polygonum virginianum L. var. glaberrimum (Fernald) Steyerm.
  • Tovara virginiana (L.) Raf.
  • Tovara virginiana (L.) Raf. var. glaberrima Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database