WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum sagittatum L.

Common: arrowleaved tearthumb

Native
climbing/tangling annual forb
blooms Aug.-Oct.; plant to 6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Polygonum sagittatum L. var. gracilentum Fernald
  • Tracaulon sagittatum (L.) Small
  • Tracaulon sagittatum (L.) Small var. gracilentum (Fernald) C.F.Reed
  • Truellum sagittatum (L.) SojŠk
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Robert Bierman



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database