WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum sachalinense F.W.Schmidt ex Maxim.

Common: giant knotweed

Introduced - persisting and spreading
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Fallopia sachalinensis (F.W.Schmidt ex Maxim.) Nakai
  • Pleuropterus sachalinensis (F.W.Schmidt ex Maxim.) H.Gross
  • Reynoutria sachalinensis (F.W.Schmidt ex Maxim.) Nakai
  • Tiniaria sachalinensis (F.W.Schmidt ex Maxim.) Janch.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database