WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum ramosissimum Michx.

Common: bushy knotweed

Native
annual forb
blooms Jul.-Aug.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Polygonum allocarpum S.F.Blake
  • Polygonum atlanticum (B.L.Rob.) E.P.Bicknell
  • Polygonum autumnale Brenckle
  • Polygonum exsertum Small
  • Polygonum interius Brenckle
  • Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. f. atlanticum B.L.Rob.
  • Polygonum ramosissimum Michx. var. ramosissimum
  • Polygonum triangulum E.P.Bicknell
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database