WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum punctatum Elliott var. punctatum

Common: dotted smartweed

Native
perennial aquatic/forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Persicaria punctata (Elliott) Small
  • Persicaria punctata (Elliott) Small var. eciliata Small
  • Polygonum acre Kunth
  • Polygonum punctatum Elliott var. aquatile (Mart.) Fernald
  • Polygonum punctatum Elliott f. stipitatum Fassett var. aquatile (Mart.) Fernald
  • Polygonum punctatum Elliott var. ellipticum Fassett
  • Polygonum punctatum Elliott var. parviflorum Fassett
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database