WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum punctatum Elliott var. confertiflorum (Meisn.) Fassett

Common: dotted smartweed

Native
perennial aquatic/forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Persicaria punctata (Elliott) Small var. leptostachya (Meisn.) Small
  • Polygonum acre Kunth var. confertiflorum Meisn.
  • Polygonum acre Kunth var. leptostachyum Meisn.
  • Polygonum antihaemorrhoidale Mart. f. aquatile Mart.
  • Polygonum punctatum Elliott f. longicollum Fassett var. confertiflorum (Meisn.) Fassett
  • Polygonum punctatum Elliott var. leptostachyum (Meisn.) Small
  • Polygonum punctatum Elliott var. parvum Vict. & J.Rousseau
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    No additional photos for this taxon

     

    Specimen Scan


    View Large Image
    View X-Large Image

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database