WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum persicaria L.

Common: heartsease spotted ladysthumb

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 2'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Persicaria maculata (Raf.) S.F.Gray
  • Persicaria persicaria (L.) Small
  • Persicaria ruderalis (Salisb.) C.F.Reed
  • Persicaria ruderalis (Salisb.) C.F.Reed var. vulgaris (Webb & Moq.) C.F.Reed
  • Persicaria vulgaris Webb & Moq.
  • Polygonum dubium Stein
  • Polygonum fusiforme Greene
  • Polygonum minus auct. non Huds.
  • Polygonum minus Huds. var. subcontinuum (Meisn.) Fernald
  • Polygonum persicaria L. var. angustifolium Beckh.
  • Polygonum persicaria L. var. ruderale (Salisb.) Meisn.
  • Polygonum puritanorum Fernald
  • Polygonum ruderale Salisb.
  • Polygonum strictum Meisn. var. subcontinuum Meisn.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database