WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum pensylvanicum L.

Common: Pennsylvania knotweed Pennsylvania smartweed pinkweed

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 2'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Persicaria bicornis (Raf.) Nieuwl.
  • Persicaria longistyla (Small) Small
  • Persicaria mississippiensis (Stanford) Small
  • Persicaria pensylvanica (L.) M.Gómez
  • Persicaria pensylvanica (L.) M.Gómez var. dura (Stanford) C.F.Reed
  • Polygonum bicorne Raf.
  • Polygonum longistylum Small
  • Polygonum longistylum Small var. omissum (Greene) Stanford
  • Polygonum mexicanum auct. non Small
  • Polygonum mississippiense Stanford
  • Polygonum mississippiense Stanford var. interius Stanford
  • Polygonum omissum Greene
  • Polygonum pensylvanicum L. var. durum Stanford
  • Polygonum pensylvanicum L. var. eglandulosum J.C.Myers
  • Polygonum pensylvanicum L. var. genuinum Fernald
  • Polygonum pensylvanicum L. var. laevigatum Fernald
  • Polygonum pensylvanicum L. f. albineum Farw. var. laevigatum Fernald
  • Polygonum pensylvanicum L. f. pallescens Stanford var. laevigatum Fernald
  • Polygonum pensylvanicum L. var. rosaeflorum Norton
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database