WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum orientale L.

Common: kissmeoverthegardengate princesfeather

Introduced - escaped
annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Persicaria orientale (L.) Spach
  • Persicaria orientalis (L.) Spach
  • Polygonum spaethii Dammer
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database