WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Apiaceae

Taxon: Polytaenia nuttallii DC.

Common: Nuttall's prairie-parsley, prairie-parsley

Threatened
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 2'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Pleiotaenia nuttallii (DC.) J.M.Coult. & Rose
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane



View Image
Theodore S. Cochrane


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database