WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum lapathifolium L.

Common: curlytop knotweed dockleaved smartweed heartsease

Native
erect annual forb
blooms Jul.-Sep.; plant 2'-6'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Persicaria incarnata (Elliott) Small
  • Persicaria lapathifolia (L.) S.F.Gray
  • Persicaria tomentosa (Schrank) E.P.Bicknell
  • Polygonum incarnatum Elliott
  • Polygonum incanum F.W.Schmidt
  • Polygonum lapathifolium L. subsp. pallidum
  • Polygonum lapathifolium L. var. incanum (F.W.Schmidt) W.D.J.Koch
  • Polygonum lapathifolium L. var. lapathifolium
  • Polygonum lapathifolium L. var. nodosum (Pers.) Small
  • Polygonum lapathifolium L. var. ovatum A.Braun
  • Polygonum lapathifolium L. var. prostratum Wimm.
  • Polygonum lapathifolium L. var. salicifolium Sibth.
  • Polygonum nodosum Pers.
  • Polygonum oneillii Brenckle
  • Polygonum pallidum With.
  • Polygonum pensylvanicum L. subsp. oneillii
  • Polygonum scabrum Moench
  • Polygonum tomentosum Schrank
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Richard Bauer

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database