WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx.

Common: false waterpepper mild waterpepper swamp smartweed

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small
  • Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small var. breviciliata (Fernald) C.F.Reed
  • Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small var. euronotora (Fernald) C.F.Reed
  • Persicaria hydropiperoides (Michx.) Small var. opelousana (Riddell) J.S.Wilson
  • Persicaria opelousana (Riddell ex Small) Small
  • Persicaria paludicola Small
  • Persicaria persicarioides (Kunth) Small
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. f. strigosum (Small) Stanford
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. adenocalyx (Stanford) Gleason
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. asperifolium Stanford
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. breviciliatum Fernald
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. bushianum Stanford
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. digitatum Fernald
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. euronotorum Fernald
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. hydropiperoides
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. opelousanum (Riddell ex Small) W.Stone
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. psilostachyum H.St.John
  • Polygonum hydropiperoides Michx. var. strigosum Small
  • Polygonum opelousanum Riddell ex Small
  • Polygonum opelousanum Riddell ex Small var. adenocalyx Stanford
  • Polygonum persicarioides Kunth
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database