WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc.

Common: Japanese knotweed Mexican bamboo

Introduced - persisting and spreading; ecologically invasive
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Fallopia japonica (Houtt.) Ronse Decr.
  • Pleuropterus cuspidatus (Siebold & Zucc.) H.Gross
  • Pleuropterus zuccarinii (Small) Small
  • Polygonum cuspidatum Siebold & Zucc. var. compactum (Hook.f.) L.H.Bailey
  • Polygonum zuccarinii Small
  • Reynoutria japonica Houtt.
  • Tiniaria japonica (Houtt.) Hedberg
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database