WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum convolvulus L.

Common: blackbindweed false buckwheat

Introduced - naturalized; potentially invasive
twining annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bilderdykia convolvulus (L.) Dumort.
  • Fallopia convolvulus (L.) A.Löve
  • Polygonum convolvulus L. var. convolvulus
  • Reynoutria convolvulus (L.) Shinners
  • Tiniaria convolvulus (L.) Webb. & Moq.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Kitty Kohout



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database