WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum cilinode Michx.

Common: blackfringe bindweed fringed bindweed

Native
erect/twining perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Bilderdykia cilinodis (Michx.) Greene
  • Bilderdykia cilinodis (Michx.) Greene var. laevigata (Fernald) C.F.Reed
  • Fallopia cilinodis (Michx.) Holub
  • Polygonum cilinode Michx. f. erectum (Peck) Fernald
  • Polygonum cilinode Michx. var. erectum Peck
  • Polygonum cilinode Michx. var. laevigatum Fernald
  • Reynoutria cilinodis (Michx.) Shinners
  • Tiniaria cilinodis (Michx.) Small
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database