WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Taxon: Polystichum braunii (Spenn.) Fée

Common: Braun's holly fern

Threatened
perennial fern
frond 12"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Aspidium braunii Spenn.
  • Polystichum braunii (Spenn.) Fée subsp. purshii
  • Polystichum braunii (Spenn.) Fée var. purshii Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Eric J. Epstein

More Photos

View Image
Eric J. Epstein



View Image
Stephen L. Solheim



View Image
Tim Kessenich


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database