WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Liliaceae

Taxon: Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott

Common: giant Solomonsseal king Solomonsseal smooth Solomonsseal Solomonsseal

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May-Jun.; plant 1'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Convallaria biflora Walter, pro parte
  • Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliot var. commutatum (Schult.f.) Morong
  • Polygonatum biflorum (Walter) Elliott var. melleum (Farw.) R.P.Ownbey
  • Polygonatum canaliculatum auct. non (Muhl. ex Willd.) Pursh
  • Polygonatum cobrense (Wooton & Standl.) R.R.Gates
  • Polygonatum commutatum (Schult.f.) A.Dietr.
  • Polygonatum commutatum (Schult.f.) A.Dietr. f. foliatum H.M.Clarke
  • Polygonatum giganteum A.Dietr.
  • Polygonatum melleum Farw.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Derek Anderson



View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Merel R. Black


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database