WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum arifolium L.

Common: halberdleaved tearthumb

Native
erect annual forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Polygonum arifolium L. var. lentiforme Fernald & Griscom
  • Polygonum arifolium L. var. pubescens (R.Keller) Fernald
  • Polygonum sagittatum L. var. pubescens Keller
  • Tracaulon arifolium (L.) Raf.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database