WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum arenastrum Boreau

Common: dooryard knotweed ovalleaved knotweed

Introduced - naturalized
annual forb
blooms Jun.-Oct.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Polygonum aequale Lindm.
  • Polygonum aviculare L. var. arenastrum (Boreau) Rouy
  • Polygonum montereyense Brenckle
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

    Photographer: Robert R. Kowal

    More Photos

    View Image
    Emmet J. Judziewicz


     

    Herbarium Home

    WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database