WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum amphibium L. var. stipulaceum N.Coleman

Common: water heartsease water smartweed

Native
erect/floating perennial aquatic
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Persicaria amphibia (L.) S.F.Gray var. stipulacea (N.Coleman) Hara
  • Persicaria mesochora Greene
  • Persicaria nebraskensis Greene
  • Polygonum amphibium L. f. hirtuosum Farw.
  • Polygonum amphibium L. subsp. laevimarginatum
  • Polygonum amphibium L. var. hartwrightii (A.Gray) Bissell
  • Polygonum amphibium L. f. fluitans (Eaton) Fernald var. stipulaceum N.Coleman
  • Polygonum amphibium L. f. hirtuosum (Farw.) Fernald var. stipulaceum N.Coleman
  • Polygonum amphibium L. f. simile Fernald var. stipulaceum N.Coleman
  • Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd. var. rigidulum (E.Sheld.) Stanford
  • Polygonum fluitans Eaton
  • Polygonum hartwrightii A.Gray
  • Polygonum inundatum Raf.
  • Polygonum natans Eaton
  • Polygonum natans Eaton f. genuinum Stanford
  • Polygonum natans Eaton f. hartwrightii (A.Gray) Stanford
  • Polygonum natans Eaton f. natans
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database