WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Polygonaceae

Taxon: Polygonum amphibium L. var. emersum Michx.

Common: longroot smartweed water heartsease water smartweed

Native
erect/floating perennial aquatic/forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.; plant 1'-5'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Persicaria amphibia (L.) S.F.Gray, pro parte
  • Persicaria amphibia (L.) S.F.Gray var. emersa (Michx.) Hickman
  • Persicaria coccinea (Muhl.) Greene
  • Persicaria muhlenbergii (S.Watson) Small
  • Persicaria pratincola Greene
  • Polygonum amphibium L. f. terrestre (Willd.) S.F.Blake
  • Polygonum amphibium L. var. coccineum (Muhl. ex Willd.) Farw.
  • Polygonum amphibium L. var. terrestre Willd.
  • Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd.
  • Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd. f. natans (Wiegand) Stanford
  • Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd. f. terrestre (Willd.) Stanford
  • Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd. var. pratincola (Greene) Stanford
  • Polygonum coccineum Muhl. ex Willd. var. terrestre Willd.
  • Polygonum muhlenbergii S.Watson
  • Polygonum muhlenbergii S.Watson f. natans Wiegand
  • Polygonum muhlenbergii S.Watson var. terrestre (Willd.) Trel.
  • Polygonum rigidulum E.Sheld.
  • Polygonum terrestre (Willd.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kitty Kohout

More Photos

View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database