WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Taxon: Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.) Schott

Common: Christmas fern

Special Concern
perennial fern
frond 12"-16"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Nephrodium acrostichoides Michx.
  • Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.) Schott var. acrostichoides
  • Polystichum acrostichoides (Michx.) Schott var. schweinitzii (Beck) Small
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Michael Clayton

More Photos

View Image
Michael Clayton



View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database