WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker Gawl.

Common: addersmouth rose pogonia snakemouth orchid

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 8"-12"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Arethusa ophioglossoides L.
  • Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker Gawl. f. albiflora E.L.Rand & Redfield
  • Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Ker Gawl. f. ophioglossoides
  • Pogonia ophioglossoides (L.) Juss. var. brachypogon Fernald
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 9
    • Wetland Indicator = OBL
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Jeff Hapeman

More Photos

View Image
Hugh H. Iltis



View Image
Jeff Hapeman



View Image
Kitty Kohout


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database