WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Berberidaceae

Taxon: Podophyllum peltatum L.

Common: Mayapple wild mandrake

Native
erect perennial forb
blooms May; plant 1'-2'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Podophyllum peltatum L. f. aphyllum Plitt
  • Podophyllum peltatum L. f. biltmoreanum Steyerm.
  • Podophyllum peltatum L. f. deamii Raymond
  • Podophyllum peltatum L. f. polycarpum (Clute) Plitt
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Emmet J. Judziewicz



View Image
Robert R. Kowal


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database