WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Poaceae

Taxon: Poa pratensis L.

Common: Kentucky bluegrass

Introduced - naturalized; ecologically invasive
erect perennial grass
plant 12"-18"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Poa agassizensis B.Boivin & D.Löve
  • Poa alpigena (Fr. ex Blytt) Lindm.
  • Poa alpigena (Fr. ex Blytt) Lindm. subsp. colpodea
  • Poa alpigena (Fr. ex Blytt) Lindm. var. colpodea (Fr. ex Blytt) Schol.
  • Poa angustifolia L.
  • Poa pratensis L. subsp. agassizensis
  • Poa pratensis L. subsp. alpigena
  • Poa pratensis L. subsp. angustifolia
  • Poa pratensis L. subsp. colpodea
  • Poa pratensis L. var. angustifolia (L.) Gaudin
  • Poa pratensis L. var. alpigena Fr. ex Blytt
  • Poa pratensis L. var. colpodea (Fr. ex Blytt) Schol.
  • Poa pratensis L. var. domestica Laest.
  • Poa pratensis L. var. gelida (Roem. & Schult.) Böcher
  • Poa pratensis L. var. iantha Wahlenb.
  • Poa pratensis L. var. vivipara (Malmgren) B.Boivin
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps

Photographer: Robert W. Freckmann

More Photos

View Image
Robert W. Freckmann


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database