WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Plantaginaceae

Taxon: Plantago virginica L.

Common: dwarf plantain paleseed plantain Virginia plantain

Introduced - adventive
annual/biennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Plantago accendens Raf.
  • Plantago caroliniana Walter
  • Plantago connivens Moench
  • Plantago ludoviciana Raf.
  • Plantago missouriensis Steud.
  • Plantago purpurascens Nutt. ex Rapin
  • Plantago virginica L. var. viridescens Fernald
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database