WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Plantaginaceae

Taxon: Plantago patagonica Jacq.

Common: woolly plantain

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 0.5"-10"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Plantago gnaphalioides Nutt.
  • Plantago oblonga E.Morris
  • Plantago patagonica Jacq. var. breviscapa (Shinners) Shinners
  • Plantago patagonica Jacq. var. gnaphalioides (Nutt.) A.Gray
  • Plantago patagonica Jacq. var. oblonga (E.Morris) Shinners
  • Plantago patagonica Jacq. var. spinulosa (Decne.) A.Gray
  • Plantago picta E.Morris
  • Plantago purshii Roem. & Schult.
  • Plantago purshii Roem. & Schult. var. breviscapa Shinners
  • Plantago purshii Roem. & Schult. var. oblonga (E.Morris) Shinners
  • Plantago purshii Roem. & Schult. var. picta (E.Morris) Pilg.
  • Plantago purshii Roem. & Schult. var. spinulosa (Decne.) Shinners
  • Plantago spinulosa Decne.
  • Plantago wyomingensis Gand.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Merel R. Black

More Photos

View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Arthur Meeks



View Image
Kenneth J. Sytsma


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database