WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Platanaceae

Taxon: Platanus occidentalis L.

Common: American planetree sycamore

Special Concern
perennial tree

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Platanus glabrata Fernald
  • Platanus occidentalis L. f. attenuata Sarg.
  • Platanus occidentalis L. var. glabrata (Fernald) Sarg.
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Kenneth J. Sytsma

More Photos

View Image
Dennis W. Woodland



View Image
Dennis W. Woodland


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database