WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Platanthera obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Lindl.

Common: blunt bog orchid bluntleaved orchid

Native
perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Sep.

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Habenaria obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Richardson
  • Habenaria obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Richardson var. collectanea Fernald
  • Lysiella obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Rydb.
  • Orchis obtusata Banks ex Pursh
  • Platanthera obtusata (Banks ex Pursh) Lindl. subsp. oligantha
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 10
    • Wetland Indicator = FACW
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

Photographer: Mark Larocque

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database