WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

   

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Platanthera macrophylla (Goldie) P.M.Brown

Common: large roundleaved orchid

Native
perennial forb

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Habenaria macrophylla Goldie
  • Habenaria orbiculata (Pursh) Torr. var. macrophylla (Goldie) B.Boivin
  • Lysias macrophylla (Goldie) House
  • Platanthera orbiculata (Pursh) Lindl. var. macrophylla (Goldie) Luer
 
 
More Information

No distribution maps found
Other Maps
  • Floristic Ratings
    • Coefficient of Conservatism = 9
  • Orchids of Wisconsin
    • An Interactive Flora by Jeffrey R. Hapeman. Hosted by the University of Wisconsin-Madison, <A HREF="http://www.wisc.edu/botany">Department of Botany</A>

No additional photos for this taxon

 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database