WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Orchidaceae

Taxon: Platanthera leucophaea (Nutt.) Lindl.

Common: eastern prairie fringed orchid, prairie white fringed orchid

Endangered (Federally Threatened)
erect perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Jul.; plant 16"-40"

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Blephariglottis leucophaea (Nutt.) Farw.
  • Habenaria leucophaea (Nutt.) A.Gray
  • Habenaria leucophaea (Nutt.) A.Gray var. leucophaea
  • Orchis leucophaea Nutt.
 
Habitat - Based on data collected by John T. Curtis (1959) as compiled by C.E. Umbanhowar, Jr.
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Thomas Givnish

More Photos

View Image
Jeff Hapeman



View Image
Jeff Hapeman



View Image
Jeff Hapeman


 
No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

No specimen scans for this taxon

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database