WISCONSIN BOTANICAL INFORMATION SYSTEM
Wisconsin State Herbarium

Wisflora - Vascular Plant Species

University of  Wisconsin - Madison 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species

Vascular Plant Taxon Search

Search Specimen Database

Species Distribution map
View specimen location map
 
 

Family: Plantaginaceae

Taxon: Plantago lanceolata L.

Common: English plantain, narrow-leaved plantain, plantain, ribgrass

Introduced - naturalized
erect annual/biennial/perennial forb
blooms Jun.-Aug.; plant 1.5'-2'

View Herbarium Records


Synonyms
  • Plantago altissima auct. non L.
  • Plantago lanceolata L. var. angustifolia Poir.
  • Plantago lanceolata L. var. sphaerostachya Mert. & W.D.J.Koch
 
 
More Information

Distribution MapsOther Maps

Photographer: Emmet J. Judziewicz

More Photos

View Image
Merel R. Black



View Image
Robert Bierman


 

Herbarium Home

WISFLORA: Vascular Plant Species Vascular Plant Taxon Search Search Specimen Database